Privacy Policy, Cookies & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Who we are and Contact Information

Principal of the company is Chris Baylis.  He is responsible for the website and use of any stored data. 

Any issues relating to privacy, data storage, request to be removed from our database etc., should be addressed to him at:

info@realwood.co.uk

01608 642 741

or by post to the address below.

General

We are Baylis & Co Ltd, trading as The Real Wood Furniture Company, at Mo Tighe, Chapel House Grounds, Chipping Norton OX7 5SZ.  We started trading in 1989 and had premises in Woodstock between 1996 and 2016.  We now trade solely from our Chipping Norton location and other organisations which may have similar names are unrelated to ourselves.

Our website is: www.realwood.co.uk

The security of your personal information is very important to us.

We will never rent, sell or share your information to third parties, nor will we mis-use such information in any other way.

All personal information we collect from you is voluntarily supplied in the course of placing your order and / or making your enquiry, and is only used to properly fulfil the order / provide effective customer service or respond to the enquiry – in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988.

Such personal information might include (but is not limited to): your name; your address; your contact telephone number; your email address; your order details; details of the enquiry.

N.B.: Please note that whilst we do not pass your details on to unconnected third parties, it will obviously be necessary for our payment service provider and delivery service provider to have sight of your personal information, so that your order might be appropriately fulfilled.


Contact Forms

If you request to join our e mail database, we will store your name and e mail contact details only, until such times as you request us to remove them from our database.

If you are a customer who has ordered furniture from us, we will also store your address, telephone numbers, e mail address as supplied by you and details of your order.

Future contact

In providing effective customer service, we may later wish to use your voluntarily supplied contact data in order to inform you of updates to our products and services.

If you would prefer us not to contact you in this way, please let us know.

Statistical data collection

In addition to any personal information we might collect (as voluntarily supplied by you), we also collect aggregate statistical data regarding the use of our website, in the interests of assessing its effectiveness and continually improving its content. Such information cannot and does not personally identify individual visitors to our site, so does not compromise any individual’s privacy.

Checking our records

If you would like to check any information we might hold for you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number and email address) or you would like any of the information corrected or deleted, please contact us by email (info@realwood.co.uk) or by telephone on +44 (0) 1608 642 741.


Cookies

Customers should note that cookies are used on this site. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience. Cookies do not contain any sensitive customer data.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

Where acceptance of cookies is disabled within the browser, the website may not perform correctly.

Functional Cookies / Analytics

This website will track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

No targeting cookies are uses on this site. This website will not share any personal information with third parties.


Data Breach Procedure

We have in place a process to recognise and respond to any breach of the data we hold. 

Any such breach will be reported as soon as possible to Chris Baylis, principal of the company and if 

such breach threatens the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will inform them and The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours of our becoming aware of it.


Disclaimer

Your use of this website, as a visitor or customer, indicates your acceptance of the copyright and disclaimer statements below.

Whilst every care is taken to ensure that this website is as up-to-date and accurate as possible, no responsibility can be taken by The Real Wood Furniture Company for any errors or omissions contained herein.

Furthermore, responsibility for any loss, damage or distress resulting from adherence to any advice, suggestions or recommendations made available through this website, howsoever caused, is equally disclaimed by The Real Wood Furniture Company.


Copyright

© 2017 The Real Wood Furniture Company. All Rights Reserved.

All text, images, graphics, and other materials on this website are subject to the copyright and other intellectual property rights of The Real Wood Furniture Company, unless otherwise stated.

These materials may not be reproduced, distributed, modified or reposted to other websites without the express written permission of The Real Wood Furniture Company.